potassium stearate properties
One of the most common types of emulsifier is potassium stearate, which has been used for centuries in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products. This product is a fine, white powder with a slight fatty odor and can be used to stabilize formulas, increase the thickness of emulsions or add lubricating properties.
This ingredient has received a Skin Deep(r) rating as a safe ingredient when used in small amounts (less than 1.5% in leave-on products). It also scored well on hazard and data availability measures, which are designed to give consumers more information about the ingredients they use.
Using the right stearate is a good idea for many reasons, including its ability to increase the thickness of emulsions and its lubricating properties. Additionally, it can help keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components.
The best part of this ingredient is that it has been tested by the independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel to be safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. It is also considered to be an excellent emulsifier, which is what it is meant to be.
It is also a good cleaning agent. This is because it helps to remove dirt and oil from the skin’s surface.
This product can also be found in traditional bar soaps for its emulsifying abilities. This is one of the reasons why it has been used in a wide range of beauty and personal care products for generations.