What is Oleic Acid?
Oleic Acid also known as Cis-9-octadecenoic Acid, or cis-9–octadecenoic Acid, is an unsaturated, unsaturated fatty acids with a double bonds in natural oils. Pure oleic Acid is an insoluble, colorless, and odorless liquid with high viscosity at room temperature. It is not soluble or soluble with water. However, it can be dissolved in alcohol, ether and chloroform. There are two possible configurations for its structure: a and b. Oleic acids is a valuable fine chemical product. The industrial oleic acids can be used in paint, plastics, washing and mineral processing. You can use high-purity (>=80%) oleic acids in foods, medicine and cosmetics as well as other industrial applications. Surfactants, corrosion inhibitors and other applications of oleic acids’ metal salt are all common. Oleic acid may also be modified to use it in chemical analysis and other fields such as lubricating oils, pharmaceuticals, or any other related areas.
Oleic Acid Production Technology
There are many oils that contain oleic acid, including glycerides. There are two main methods to produce oleic acid: hydrolysis or saponification. Hydrolysis is the method of directly frying oils or fats in order to make fatty acid, then you separate them and get oleic. The saponification is the process where oils are saponified under acidic conditions to remove glycerol and acidify soaps to create fatty acid, then they can be separated and purified. Oleic acid. Colloid production is straightforward by using acidification and saponification. Emulsification also occurs in acidification. This requires large amounts of salt water. To produce oleic, hydrolysis is more effective.
Oleic Acid is Used in Industry
Alkali metal hydroxides react with oleic acid to make soaps, such as sodium oleate. All of these ingredients are excellent cleaning agents. They can all be used in detergents that are made for humans, textiles and industry. Liquid ammonia, perchloroethylene, and oleic acids can all be combined into tough surface cleaners. High-purity, oleic, can also be used in cosmetics like lipsticks, sunblocks, and lipsticks. You can increase the performance by adding an appropriate amount of oil to wood preservatives. Oleic acid can be used to process ink and tanning as well as cultural and educational supplies.
(aka. Technology Co. Ltd. (aka. We produce high quality potassium Oleate with small particles and low impurities. Contact us for a reduced price.