Skip to content

Synthetic Oil Raw Materials in Cosmetics

In cosmetics, synthetic oil refers to stable raw materials. These oils are made from various oils. Although synthetic oils are similar in composition and structure to natural oils, the quality of these oil-fat derivatives has been improved. It is more pure, stable, chemically stable, less irritant, better skin penetration, and has a higher purity. It has a higher quality than natural oils. This is why it is used widely in cosmetics. Examples of common synthetic oils or fats that are used include: squalane; lanolin derivatives; polysiloxanes; fatty acids,, fatty alcohols and fatty acid ester.

It is made by the hydrogenation, in deep-sea shark live oil, of squalene. It is non-toxic and colorless oily liquid. Squalene is one of the major components. Squalane exhibits good permeability. Lubricity, safety and versatility.

Lanolin derivative is one of many derivatives of the mineral. Include wool alcohol. This is a light yellow-to-light brown waxy material, which can also be slightly odorous and insoluble with water. Linolenic is a good moisturizer and is common in shaving lotions. Pure wool wax is stable, absorbs easily and has a good emollient. The main use of pure wool wax is to embelish creams, ointments and other products that use it as an emulsifier. Acetylated wax for wool is safe, gentle and reliable. It is commonly used in creams, lotions and sunscreen cosmetics. This oil can be combined with mineral oil in baby oil. It is also used to make hair oils, lotions, lipsticks, hair creams, and hair oil. By combining hydrogenated-lanolin and ethylene oxygen, polyoxyethylene-hydrogenated lanolin forms a slightly yellowish, waxy liquid that is somewhat odorous. You can use it for hydrogen peroxide paste (perm) and has excellent water absorption. You may also find it in conditioners, lipsticks, and many creams and oils.

You may also know them as silicone oils. It, and its derivatives, are an excellent raw material for cosmetics. It exhibits a remarkable skincare function, as well as physiological inertness. It’s lubricating in nature, with anti-ultraviolet and radiation effects, excellent gas permeability, slow-release flavor and fragrance effect, and a distinct antistatic function. It has no effect on the mixing of other ingredients. Commonly used are polydimethylsiloxane, polymethyl phenyl siloxane, cyclic polysiloxane, and the like. A soft substance, polydimethylsiloxane replaces oily raw materials, like vaseline or paraffin, in cosmetics. Polymethylphenylsiloxane is a colorless or light yellow transparent liquid. It’s very easy to use and leaves your skin feeling soft. It will soften and deepen hair colors, as well as maintain their natural luster. It is found in high quality skincare products. Cosmetics. Low viscosity, good volatility, the cyclic polysiloxane can be used in cosmetics including creams lotions, shampoos, oils, lotions, shampoos. Also, it is useful for making stick cosmetics.

Lauric Acid, myristic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Al, Isostearic al, Fats, and others are all possible fatty oils as raw material for cosmetics. A fatty oil is a cosmetic raw material. It can usually be mixed with potassium hydroxide, triethanolamine to produce soap as an emulsifier. Lauric acid, also known by the name dodecanoic Acid, is a white crystalline and waxy solid. Lauric acid can also be called sodium hydroxide and zinc hydroxide. This is used as cosmetics. As an dispersant and emulsifier it is stable foaming and excellent foaming. It is used to make shampoo, skin care products, and shaving cream. Lauric acid, myristic and lauric acids are also found in this range. They’re used mainly in the production of shaving creams and facial soaps. A natural material used in the production of creams. For creams creams, oils, moisturizers, lipsticks, and hair creams made with stearic acids and fats, they can be used as raw materials.

A raw material for oils and fats, fatty alkoels are mostly C12-C18-C18 high quality fatty alkoels, including lauryl or whale alcohols, stearyl, etc. as humectants; propylene glycol, glycerol, sorbitol, etc. You can use this product as a viscosity-agent, a reducing agents, or as perfumes. Lauryl alcohol can be used only as a cosmetic surfactant, although it is very rarely used. W-propanol (W-propanol) is an important essential oil that can also be used as a stable material to create creams or lotions. A primary raw material to prepare creams/lotions is stearyl alcohol. In conjunction with cetyl, it is also used for the manufacture of lipstick products.

Fatty acid ester is mainly formed from the esterification high molecular weight monohydric acids. The characteristics of fatty acids are: easy mixing with oil; low viscosity; good elasticity; good skin permeability. They are also widely used in cosmetics. Howeverylstearate, also known as lipstick or nail polish, can be used to create lipsticks.

Lemondedudroit advancedmaterial Tech Co., Ltd., (Lemondedudroit), a skilled manufacturer of SodiumMyristate, is backed by over 12 years in research and development. We can provide high quality Sodium Myristate. Please feel free to contact us and make an inquiry .

Inquiry us