What’s Sodium stearate?
It is sometimes also known by the name sodium-octadecanoic. Do you want white lumps or fine powders of sodiumstearate natural? HTML3_ HTML4_ HTML5_ HTML6_ HTML7_ HTML8_ HTML9_ HTML4_ HTML6_ HTML7_ HTML7_ HTML7_ HTML8_ HTML3_ HTML4_? You will notice a hard, slippery texture and a strong taste.
The acid is easily soluble in warm water and hot alcohol. It can be decomposed into the acid stearic or sodium salts. Insoluble when ether, light petrol, acetone, or other organic solvents. It also is not compatible with electrolyte solution such as salt and potassium hydroxide. It is acidic due to hydrolysis in the aqueous, while it is neutral in the alcohol solution. It’s made from the combination of stearic Acid and sodium hydroxide. It is commonly used to manufacture toothpaste, soap, and cosmetics. Is sodium Stearate an organic substance? An accidental ingestion may cause harm to an individual’s health. The effects of anionic surfactants include diarrhea, nausea and occasional vomiting.
By metathesis of sodium chloride (calcium Stearate) and salt, sodium stearate can be obtained. The metal calcium content of sodium stearate, which has a melting temperature between 149 and155 °C, is less than 2% in hearing loss, has a relative density of 1.08, is finer at 0.0.075 mm. 99.5%. It is free of acid (calculated by stearic acid) 0.5%. It is also water-absorbent. The sodium salt is stearic acid. This solid white soap is most widely used. It’s found in many different types of deodorants, rubbers or latex paints. It’s also used in certain food additives, and as a flavoring agent.
Polyethylene heat stabilisers can also be stabilized with sodiumstearate. It exhibits excellent processing characteristics and lubricity. It can have a synergistic impact with zinc soap or epoxy compound. This can increase thermal stability and the base-based le salt and led. For faster gelation, soap can be used in tough products. Removing residual catalysts from polyethylene or polypropylene has its disadvantages. This product can be widely used as an lubricant or release agent in polyolefins.
Preparation and use of Sodium stearate
The stearic and other oils may come from different sources. The stearic oil is separated, then mixed with sodium hydroxide during a saponification procedure to form sodium stearate.
1. After stearic acid had been added to the vessel and melted, it was stirred with NaOH solution and was finally heated to 65 ° C for about 2 h. It was then dried by spray drying. C17H35COOH+NaOH=C17H35COONa+H2O
2. 10g of Stearic Acid are mixed with 100mL 95% Ethanol. Titrated with 0.5mol/L sodium hydroxide alcohol solution using phenolphthalein indicator. Titrated until the equivalent point, precipitated sodium-stearate soap. It is possible to make the pure product by recrystallizing the crude product with 95% ethanol.
The chemical equation for the reaction of sodium stearate with water C17H35COONa+H2O=reversible=C17H35COOH+NaOH
Reaction of sodium stearate
CHOCOC17H35 + 3NaOH —-> 3C17H35-COONa + CH2OH-CHOH-CH2OH
Where is sodium stearate to be used?
This versatile material can be used to disperse, gelling agent and stabilizer as well an adhesive, binding, viscosity modulator, glue, and dispersant. It is found in soaps as well cosmetics and food ingredients.
1. It is used to manufacture toothpaste. It is used for waterproofing, plastic stabiliser for metal heat treatment, as well as chemical stabilizer of soap detergent. It is an emulsifier for cosmetics.
2. The active ingredient in soap detergent production. It is an active agent, an excipient of block soaps, an emulsifier in cosmetics and an emulsifier O/W.
Detergent: Useful to prevent foam from forming during the rinsing. Soap’s main ingredient is sodium stearate.
For the dispersing of medium and large antioxidants, it is also used as an emulsifier.
Corrosion inhibit: Protective and similar properties in a film of polyethylene.
Sodium stearate in skin care cosmetics: shaving gel, transparent adhesive, etc.
Adhesive: Used as natural rubber to stick the paper onto it.
Toxicity of sodium-stearate
An investigation of the irritating effects sodium stearate has on skin was done. The 0.5% solution solution’s skin absorption rate was approximately 0.1%. There was also a direct relationship between irritation and osmosis. Sodium stearate for skin. A lower percentage of allergic reactions to sodium stearate were observed in tests for skin contact. But, there was some concern about cosmetic cold creams. There is evidence that sodium stearate’s stench can be linked to the presence of calcium soap or other soaps on the skin. Calcium soap can be produced by hard water washing your face. Some parts of the cold crème residue will be left on your skin.
Storage, transportation for sodium stearate.
Seal the container in an airtight container. It must be kept cool, dry, and ventilated.
First aid sodium stearate:
To avoid skin contact, wash your skin with soap and warm water. If you’re still experiencing symptoms, see a doctor as soon as you can.
Eye contact. Separate your eyeslids. Wash with running water. Next, get medical help immediately.
To inhale, gargle. Then, seek immediate medical attention.
Safety advice for the rescuer. First, move the patient into a safe area. Refer to a doctor.
Lemondedudroit advancedmaterial Tech Co., Ltd., (Lemondedudroit), a well-respected manufacturer of Sodium Iristate, is backed by over 12 years in research and development. Send an inquiry if you want high-quality SodiumMyristate.